John Sayers' Design Forum

John Sayers' Recording Studio Design Forum

A World of Experience
Click Here for Information on John's Services
It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 5:29 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 9:50 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Madrid, Spain
Hello,
I am looking into extending connections with CAT5 or CAT6 protocol. I would need some insight for the following situations:

1) Connecting a 32" TV to a PC and a Mac located in a different room.

The screen has the following inputs:
SCART (x2)
Antenna (x1)
HDMI (x4)
Components (x1)

The comps have the following outputs:
PC: VGA, DVI
Mac: DVI

2) Connecting USB ports for portable HDDs, printer, Mouse, Keyboard, MBox, etc..

3) Connecting Firewire ports for portable HDDs, Motu Ultralite Mk3, etc..

So, essentially, I would need to know if it's possible to use i.e. a firewire/USB/video to Cat5/Cat6 adapter, and run said Cat cable into a female firewire/USB or relevant video connector. Is this possible? Is it expensive? Can it be done running several adapters. Is this the best way or is there another one?

Thank you very much for your time and help
Sono

_________________
Why sleep when you can mix?
M.P.Stavrou


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 9:50 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Madrid, Spain
Nobody?

_________________
Why sleep when you can mix?
M.P.Stavrou


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:32 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 10:17 am
Posts: 7657
Location: Santiago, Chile
Your TV is a problem: You don't have component output on your PCs, and you don't have DVI input on your TV. You will need some kind of converter. Distance is not a problem for component video: you can run good quality coaxial cables for hundreds of feet with little or no loss. So you should therefore look for a DVI to component video converter that you can hook directly to your computer, then run long coaxial component video cables to the TV. I don't know if there is any way to do that over CAT-5. Maybe.

However, if your TV is just a TV, then you are probably out of luck: it will most likely not be able to sync to the very high frequency, high resolution video signals coming out of your PC. If it is an HDTV (flat panel), then you might be OK, but if it is an older NTSC CRT type TV, then you are probably out of luck. Even if you can get the cables there, you won't be able to see any picture. You could get a scan converter, to convert the video to a lower frequency and resolution, but it would not look good, and would be rather expensive. To be honest, I'd just buy a modern flat-panel HDTV of some sort that already has a VGA input on it, and just run a long VGA cable from the PC to the TV. (Use a simple DVI to VGA converter for the Mac.)


USB over CAT-5 is easy:
http://www.vpi.us/usbc5.html
http://www.tecdatawire.com/usb-extender-cables.html
http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp?mc ... -and-Audio)-up-to-330-Feet-(EXTCAT51000)&c=CAT-5%20Accessories&sku=
http://www.smartvm.com/USB-EXTENDER-VIA ... -P7252.htm


Firewire over CAT-5 is easy:
http://www.thefind.com/computers/info-f ... ender-cat5
http://www.usbfirewire.com/Parts/rr-2561.html
http://www.usbfirewire.com/Parts/rr-fw- ... ender.html
http://www.usbfirewire.com/Parts/rr-fw-cat5-s400.html



- Stuart -

_________________
I want this studio to amaze people. "That'll do" doesn't amaze people.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 9:50 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Madrid, Spain
Stuart,
Thanks a lot for the links and the info. That's very helpful and kind of you. My TV is almost 2 years old. It's a Philips 32pfl7803D Full HD 1080p flat panel. I don't think there should be a problem.
Cheers
Sono

_________________
Why sleep when you can mix?
M.P.Stavrou


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 4:25 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 10:17 am
Posts: 7657
Location: Santiago, Chile
Quote:
My TV is almost 2 years old. It's a Philips 32pfl7803D Full HD 1080p flat panel.
Are you sure it doesn't have a VGA input? Most Full HD units that I've seen have them.

- Stuart -

_________________
I want this studio to amaze people. "That'll do" doesn't amaze people.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 9:50 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Madrid, Spain
Nope. Just checked the manual. No VGA. It says yo connect a PC through DVI to HDMI. I noticed though that it also has S-Video. Which one would you use: DVI to HDMI, components (Y Pb Pr), or S-video?
Cheers

_________________
Why sleep when you can mix?
M.P.Stavrou


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:04 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 10:17 am
Posts: 7657
Location: Santiago, Chile
What distance do you need to cover? DVI is good to about 5 m, with HDMI you might be able to stretch that to 10m or so. If you need to go longer than that, then both component and S-video can easily do 100 m. The advantage with DVI and HDMI is that they are digital format (well, OK they might be analogue too, but are more likely to be digital these days), while S-Video and component are analogue. Component is better quality than S-Video, technically, while both DVI and HDMI are even better.

So, like always, the answer is: "It all depends..."... :)

- Stuart -

_________________
I want this studio to amaze people. "That'll do" doesn't amaze people.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 7:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 9:50 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Madrid, Spain
Actually, I just realized I'll probably HAVE to go DVI to HDMI anyway, cos the DVI connector is never going to fit the conduit (and I'd rather avoid having to solder one of those). So I'll probably get a DVI to HDMI adapter, and then run an HDMI-HDMI cable to the screen through the conduit.


One of the graphic cards on the PC has DVI AND S-Video output. I guess the same signal is present at both outputs don't you reckon? If that's so maybe I could connect the big 32" to S-Video, one small 19" to DVI and another 19" to the other graphic card (VGA). That way I would have two 19" screens on the desk to work with, and a copy of one of them on the big 32". I wonder if the quality of S-Video is good enough for 32" though...

_________________
Why sleep when you can mix?
M.P.Stavrou


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:53 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 3:55 am
Posts: 4586
Location: Old Tappan, NJ USA
DVI is HDMI (for most intents) without the audio... so a DVI to HDMI cable should be pretty easy to get. the HDMI output can go to 1080x1920 (1080p) whereas s-video and vga will not... plus the analog nature of the s-video and vga will degrade pretty quickly over distance. a proper category 2 cable (not to be confused with cat5/6) should be able to go 5m without a DVI repeater. higher resolution will likely reduce that distance. i run 5m HDMI from my PC to 42" monitor (1080p) without a problem. before that I had DVI to HDMI using a 25ft cable without a problem.

in the future, I'd probably get an HDMI balun which converts the signal so i could run it over cat6 much much further and to other devices. example: http://www.ambery.com/hddviexbycac.html or http://www.gefen.com/kvm/dproduct.jsp?prod_id=7955

_________________
Glenn


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 8:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 9:50 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Madrid, Spain
Yeah, I just realized S-Video for a 32" is just not a good idea, and that balun link is not that expensive.
Thanks for the link :mrgreen:
Cheers
Sono

_________________
Why sleep when you can mix?
M.P.Stavrou


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 11:02 am
Posts: 107
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Also, a just a heads-up about HDBaseT which will provide HDMI (and more) over 100 metres of CAT5, built directly into devices. Samsung, LG and Sony are on board so it looks pretty likely to happen.

If you go with CAT5 + balens in the meantime, you're probably future proof.

_________________
Adam
Clarence Drive Film & Sound Studio | My Brisbane & Gold Coast Wedding Band


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 10:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 9:50 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Madrid, Spain
Is something like this possible? Affordable? What is the name of the device to do this?
(Ins and Outs are interswitchable)
Thanks a lot
Attachment:
video net.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Why sleep when you can mix?
M.P.Stavrou


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 4:15 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 3:55 am
Posts: 4586
Location: Old Tappan, NJ USA
probably something like this: http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI%20compone ... erter.html
or http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI%20switch%203port.htm

(looks like a number of cool products including a single wire CAT5/6 extender)

_________________
Glenn


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 9:50 pm
Posts: 215
Location: Madrid, Spain
That site is really ace!! Thanks for the link :mrgreen:

_________________
Why sleep when you can mix?
M.P.Stavrou


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group